Ambassador / Embassy
visa requirements

 

Iranian Visa Requirements

The Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran will provide visa services to foreign nationals intending to travel to Iran.

Different types of visa:

  • Business Visa
  • Transit Visa
  • Tourist visa
  • Visa on Arrival
  • Former Iranian nationals visa request
  • Visa for foreign nationals married to Iranian women
  • Visa for foreign nationals with Iranian mothers

For information on required documents for different types of visas, please refer to the appropriate section.

 

Business Visa

Required documents for applying business visa

-         Completed visa application form. (Fill out first, then print)

-         Invitation of  trading partner or company in Iran registered in the website below:

 http://wvisa.mfa.gov.ir/load_company.php

-         Visa reference number ( provided by the Iranian trading partner or company)

-         Two new passport-size photos.

-         Applicant's passport with at least six months validity.

-         The recommendation letter from the Danish company should include reason for travel to Iran and the name of the Iranian host company.

-        Letter of international coverage of insurance policy.

-         Visa fee.

Due to the special conditions:

-          Multiple-entry visa is subject to permission from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs following negotiations with the related trading partner or company in Iran.

-         Finger prints of certain nationalities are required.

 

Transit Visa

Transit Visa may be issued to persons who wish to travel to a third country via the Islamic Republic of Iran. This type of visa may be issued in a short time (maximum 7 days).

Required Documents:

-         Completed visa application form. (Fill out first, then print)

-         A valid visa from the destination country.

-          Two new passport-size photos. (6*4)

-          Confirmed ticket to a third country.

-         Applicant's passport with at least six months validity.

-         Letter of international coverage of insurance policy. 

-          Visa fee.

 

Tourist Visa

Danish citizens and individuals who have been granted permanent residence in Denmark can apply for a tourist visa through travel agencies (visa services) for traveling to the Islamic Republic of Iran.

Required Documents:

-         Completed visa application form. (Fill out first, then print)

-         Tourist visa applicants can follow their requests through travel agencies. Individual requests will not be processed.

-         Two new passport-size photos. (6*4)

-         Applicant's passport with at least six months validity.

-         Letter of international coverage of insurance policy. 

-         Visa fee.

 

Visa Issued on Arrival

According to newly enacted laws, the Passport Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs has the authority to issue visas at the Tehran IKIA, Mashhad, Shiraz, and Tabriz airports as well as other designated points of entry into Iran to citizens holding ordinary passports of the following countries:

Albania - Armenia - Australia - Austria - Azerbaijan - Belarus - Belgium - Bosnia and Herzegovina - Brazil - Bulgaria - China - Colombia - Cuba - Croatia - Cyprus - Denmark - France - Georgia - Germany - Greece - Hungary - Italy - Ireland -  Japan - Kuwait - Kyrgyzstan - Lebanon - Luxembourg  - Mexico - Mongolia - Netherlands - New Zealand - North Korea -  Norway - Oman - Peru - Poland - Portugal - Qatar - Romania - Russian Federation - Saudi Arabia - Singapore - Slovakia - South Korea - Spain - Sweden - Switzerland - Syria - Tajikistan - Thailand - Turkey - Turkmenistan - Uzbekistan- Ukraine - United Arab Emirates- Venezuela - Vietnam - Yugoslavia

Note:

It should be noted that this type of visa is only for the purpose of tourism for nationals of the above-mentioned countries who carry original passports of their countries.

The above procedure does not apply to holders of diplomatic and service passports and for journalists and Iranian nationals holding foreign passports.

 

Former Iranian nationals visa request

Former Iranian nationals who have relinquished their Iranian nationality in accordance with the civil law of the Islamic Republic of Iran can apply for a visa to travel to Iran. Applicants can submit the following documents in person or send the documents by registered mail.

Required Documents:

-         Completed visa application form. (Fill out first, then print)

-         A copy of document relinquishing Iranian nationality.

-         Two new passport-size photos. (6*4)

-         Applicant's passport with at least six months validity.

 -        Letter of international coverage of insurance policy.

-         Visa fee.

 

Visa for foreign nationals married with Iranian women

Citizens of other countries who are married to Iranian women are able to apply for a visa to visit Iran, accompanied with their families. Applicants can submit the following documents in person or send them by registered post.

Required Documents:

-         Completed visa application form. (Fill out first, then print)

-         The written request of the applicant's Iranian spouse.

-         Two new passport-size photos. (6*4)

-         Copy of Iranian marriage certificate.

-         Applicant's passport with at least six months validity.

-         Visa fee.

 

Visa for foreign nationals born to Iranian mothers

Foreign nationals born to Iranian mothers are able to apply for a visa in order to travel to Iran. Applicants can submit the following documents in person or by registered mail.

Required Documents:

-         Completed visa application form. (Fill out first, then print)

-         Copy of birth certificate.

-         Two new passport-size photos. (6*4)

-         Copy of Iranian marriage certificate of the parents.

-         For applicants under 18 years of age formal permission of their father, certified by a Notary public.

-         Written request of the parents.

-         Applicant's passport with at least six months validity.

-         Visa fee.

 

Attention:

-         Incomplete documents shall not be processed.

-         Period of issuing visa is at least 15 working days.

-         Applicants can be invited for interviews by embassy's consular section, if necessary.

-         Special types of visas, including work permits, journalistic, educational, political, and service are issued by the consular section after receiving a completed application following special formalities powered directly through the IRI Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

-         Decision to issue visas lies at the discretion of the authorities of the Islamic Republic of Iran and they are not bound to give reasons for any possible rejection of visa applications.

-         Submission of required documents for visa does not guarantee positive answers to a request.

-         Answers to requests will be announced when appropriate.

-         Foreign nationals under the age of 18 need their parent's permission, approved by a Notary Public, to obtain visas to Iran.

-         Foreign nationals with valid passports are able to travel to Iranian Free Economic Zones, such as Kish, Qeshm and Chahbahar with a 14 day-entry visa obtained at the port of entry.

-         Visitors who have entered Free Economic Zones on the 14-day visas but intend to travel to other destinations on mainland Iran must apply for visas at the representative office of the Ministry of foreign affairs located in the Free Economic Zones.

-         Iranians who have Iranian citizenship documents (birth certificate, passport) are not eligible to travel to the Islamic Republic of Iran with foreign travel documents. These citizens have to apply for new Iranian passport for traveling to the country.

-         Visa applications will be processed for nationals of all countries EXCEPT Occupied Palestine (Israel)

-         In the case of visa refusal the visa fee is not refundable.

 

 

 

 

 

Ministry of Foreign Affairs | Electronic Visa | Contact us | Working Hours | SiteMap | Search | Gallery